We want to ensure that your personal information is processed fairly, lawfully and transparently, and we want to only process personal information that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for our relationship.

Who we are

We are the Manx TaxPayers’ Alliance, and our website address is https://taxpayersalliance.im

What personal data we collect

Information you send to us

If you send us information using any channel – such as email, postal mail, or using a messenger service such as Facebook Messenger, WhatsApp, or Signal – then we should receive the information that you send us. In addition to the information that you include in your message body and subject, different messaging service may send us different metadata, which might include information about your email service (in the case of email headers) and contact photos/statuses (in the case of WhatsApp, Facebook Messenger, and so on).

Online Forms

When you fill out a form on our website, we collect the data shown in the form, and also your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. We use this information to act on the information that you send us.

If you try to use one of our contact forms and the form fails to be successfully submitted, then our logs will record errors and associated diagnostic information. We use this information to try to fix any errors that arise on our website from time to time.

Embedded content from other websites

Web pages on our site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Our website tracks use of our website. We use cookies to help us to monitor the performance of our website and provide you with a better user experience. You may delete and block all cookies from this site in your browser 

Our Google Analytics service may hold the following types of personal information:

  • IP address
  • Approximate geographical location
  • Device type
  • Internet browser
  • Operating system

We do not have the ability to identify individual users who visit our website. The information is aggregated so that we can see aggregated statistics of certain demographics of visitors to our website over certain times.

Publicly available information

We use publicly available information to perform our duties. For example, if you are a Government official, a member of the media, or participate in public discussion of relevant news and events, we will use publicly available information to contact you and let you know of news and events that we expect will be relevant to you. This means that we will record your name, contact details, job title, social media usernames, and place of employment.

In the course of our public interest advocacy and investigations, if you are a government official, we may obtain and receive documentation relating to decisions that you make, such as through freedom of information requests or whistle-blower disclosures. Those documents may incidentally contain personal information such as your contact details.

Why we collect your data

We rely on a combination of “consent of the individual”, “legitimate interests of our organisation”, and “necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest” as the lawful bases on which we collect and use your personal information.

Our “legitimate interests” means the interests of our organisation in conducting and managing our activities. We want to make sure you know about our news and events, so we may process your information to keep you updated on our news and events.

“Consent” means that you allowed us to use your information. This is most obvious in the case of you choosing to give us your information as described above.

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Who we share your data with

We use tools such as Google Workspace and Mailchimp to process your data. In addition, we will share your data if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation.

How long we retain your data

We retain your data indefinitely, so that we can recognise and respond to any follow-up conversations with you.

How we protect your data

We store information in encrypted and password-protected databases hosted by Google Workspace and Mailchimp. We expect staff to have generally activated multi-factor authentication where available.

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Further information is provided by the Information Commissioner.

Our contact information

Our contact details are available online here, and our Data Protection Officer can be contacted using any of those contact channels.